Gold Dial Antibacterial Soap with Triclocarban

C13H9Cl3N2O
 


 
 









The product I choose was dial antibacterial soap with the active ingredient of triclocarban.  Triclocarban is also known as trichlorocarbanilide.  It is used widely in toilet soap, shampoo,  shower cream, and many other products.  It is used to kill bacteria and many other diseases. The melting point of triclocarban is 250-256oC and the color of triclosan is white.
 

References:
http://www.aist.go.jp/RIODB/SDBS/sdbs/owa/sdbs_sea.cre_frame_disp?sdbsno=21077
http://www.drugstore.com/products/prod.asp?pid=55236&catid=20&brand=1570&trx=PLST-0-BRAND&trxp1=20&trxp2=55236&trxp3=1&trxp4=0&btrx=BUY-PLST-0-BRAND
http://www.xapharma.com/COA/TCC.htm

Page by Jeremy Lamb

Return to index page